East Region Youngsters Head to Norwich

This weekend the East Region Inter-Counties Tournaments head to SportsPark at the University of East Anglia with both boys and girls tournaments at u17 on Saturday 20th May and u15 on Sunday 21st May.

 

The best players from the six Eastern Counties (Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk and Suffolk) gather for tournaments which form an element of the Basketball England Player Pathway towards the ultimate goal of selection of National Teams. For this reason, all players representing their counties have to be eligible to represent England at international level.

 

The tournaments bring together most of the very best the region has to offer and whilst the players are fighting for tournament success the East Region Coaching teams will be looking for players who can move on to the next stage of selection for the East Region Squads which will compete in the National Inter-Region Tournaments to be held at the National Basketball Centre in Manchester during September.

 

Over the past few years Norfolk sides have been improving and benefit from a Development Structure of regular monthly training sessions organised by the NorfolkJunior Basket Ball Association.

 

A real highlight for Norfolk was the victory of their u13 Girls squad in St. Alban's on 6th May when they were crowned Regional Champions.

 

On that occasion the girls were presented with their trophy and medals by Kyra Nelson, Captain of the Great Britain under 20 Squad and certainly an inspiration to many who know her.

 

The squads this weekend will be keen to continue that work but know how difficult it will be against strong, experienced opponents. However, the Norfolk Coaches have enjoyed good preparation and will be hoping to cause a few more upsets along the way.

 

The Norfolk Squads are as follows:-

 

u17 Boys: Playing from 09.30 on Saturday 20th May

 

Coach: Paul Wayman, Assistant Coach: George Pulickal

 

Ben Cartner, Spike Chalkley, Jack Childs, Tom Connolly, James McKillop, David Mathews, Alex Menzies, James Newnham and Douglas Powell.

 

u17 Girls: Playing from 15.00 on Saturday 20th May

 

Coach: Jenny Clarke, Assistant Coach: Nicole Cross

 

Amelia Abodunde, Diane Addo, Sharleen Bradley, Laura Broka, Tala Donga (Capt.), Emiri Inouie, Gintare Kucinskaite, Emma McNally, Jasmine Munt and Leah Page.

 

 

u15 Boys: Playing from 09.30 on Sunday 21st May

 

Coach: Nat Dodman, Assistant Coach: Adam Banham

 

Xashphil Alba, Karl Allera, Finnley Collins,  Dragos Constantin, Callum Cooper, Lucas Everett Green, Anton Juganzon, Jerry Kanchefu, Luke Morgan, Jack Orchad, Aref Shafiei and Tom Wilkinson.

 

u15 Girls: Playing from 15.00 on Sunday 21st May

 

Coach: Jenny Clarke, Assistant Coach: Nicole Cross

 

Anya Biran, Akshita Bharma,  Molly Crombie, Amelia Cropley,  Emma McNally (Capt.), Rosie Moulton, Leah Page, Charlotte Rix, Aelfthryth Stewart, Katie Ward, Chloe Wilkinson and  Emilie Wilkinson.

 

Naturally, many of the referees and table officials involved will come from Norfolk and it is hoped that there can be good backing for these local youngsters who will, hopefully, go on to form the backbone of senior clubs in future years.

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Recent Posts

May 8, 2019

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Search By Tags
Please reload

Follow Us
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Norfolk basketball association

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon